NHS Education for Scotland Logo

Scotland Deanery

Home of medical and dental excellence

About us

Foundation & Specialty Training Boards

The Foundation and Speciality Training Boards have an advisory role within the Deanery. They provide an expert overview of the programmes, information on curriculum changes, advice on workforce planning and a forum to discuss policy and other issues. Furthermore, the Boards provide expert input on curriculum delivery and the quality management of training programmes.

Each speciality grouping has a Speciality Training Board (STB) made up of Associate Deans, Training Programme Directors, College representatives, academics and trainees.

There are 8 Boards, covering groups of specialities and the Foundation programme.

Minutes

Specialty Training Boards Terms of Reference

STB ToR

Membership

Each STB is chaired by an Associate Dean or Director. There is a Lead Dean/Director for each speciality grouping and an administrative team. Therefore, wherever you are in Scotland there are lead Deanery people overseeing your training. If you are a Foundation trainee, you can refer to the Foundation School pages www.scotlanddeanery.nhs.scot/trainee-information/scottish-foundation-school/  for further information specific to you.



Dr Neil O'Donnell

Chair

Prof Ronald MacVicar

NES, Lead Dean & Director

Dr Hugh Neil

NES, Director of Medical Education

Dr Joy Miller

NES, Associate Dean, North Region

Dr Alastair Murray

NES, Associate Dean

Dr Malcolm Smith

NES, Training Programme Director

Ms Kirsteen Brown

NES, Training Programme Director

Dr Fiona Cameron

NES, Training Programme Director 

Dr Stephen Friar

NES, Training Programme Director  

Dr Carol MacMillan

NES, Training Programme Director

Dr Carol Murdoch

NES Training Programme Director

Dr Cameron Weir

NES, Training Programme Director

Dr Gareth Patton

NES, Training Programme Director

Dr Graeme McAlpine

Regional Representative

Dr David Semple

Regional Representative

Dr Monica Beatty

Regional Advisor

Dr Kevin Sim

Regional Advisor

Dr Radha Sundaram

Regional Advisor

Dr Alastair McDiarmid

Regional Advisor

Vacancy

Regional Advisor

Dr Andrew Paterson

Representative, East Region

Dr Shabbir Ahmad

Representative, ACCS EM Lead & EM Training Programme Director

Dr Stephen Glen

Representative, Medicine Specialty Board, ACCS AM

Dr Alistair Hurry

Representative, Trainee & RCoA Scottish Advisory Board

Ms Fiona Pullar

Representative, NHS Tayside, Medical Services, HR Lead eDeployment

Dr William McClymont

Representative, Royal College of Anaesthesia, Scottish Board

Prof Malcolm Sim

Representative, Academic

Dr Debbi Paterson

Representayive,Trainee

Dr David Stewart

Representative, SAMD

Dr Ruth Stephenson

Representative, BMA, Consultant

Dr Lailah Peel

Representative, BMA, SJDC

Mr Bob Kemp

Lay Representative

Dr Ceiran McKeirnan

 

Ms Linda Crawford

NES, Training Lead

Ms Karen Shearer

NES, Training Manager

Ms Claire Vincent

NES, Quality Lead

Mr Derek Phillips

NES, Regional Workforce Director

 

Dr Fiona Ewing

Chair and College Representative

Professor Alan Denison

NES, Lead Dean, Diagnostics

Dr Rhiannon Pugh

NES, APGD, Diagnostics & Psychiatry

Dr Marion Slater

NES, APGD, Diagnostics, North Region

Dr Chris Kelly

DME Representative

Dr Ralph Bouhaidar

Forensic Histopathology Lead

Dr Clair Evans

TPD, Paediatric and Perinatal Histopathology

Prof Colin Smith

Diagnostic Neuropathology Lead

Dr Shilpi Pal

Representative, East of Scotland Region

Dr Raj Bhat

Radiology - East of Scotland Region

Dr Surekha Reddy

South-East of Scotland Region

Dr Morna MacNeill

South-East of Scotland Region

Dr Wilma Kincaid

West of Scotland Region

Vacancy

Representative, West of Scotland Region

Dr Ian McGlinchey

Representative, BMA Consultant

Dr John Kelly

SJDC representative

Dr Karin Oien

Academic Representative

Vacancy

Representative, Royal College of Radiologists, Scottish Standing Committee

Vacancy

Representative, JRF

Vacancy

Representative, SAMD

Vacancy

Lay Representative

Dr Gordon Reid 

TPD, Histopathology, West Region

Dr Michael Digby

TPD, Radiology, West Region

Dr Alan Stockman

TPD, Histopathology South-East

Dr Jeremy Jones

TPD, Radiology, South-East Region

Dr Sarah Mukhtar

TPD, Histopathology, East Region

Dr Becky Wilson

Medical Microbiology/CIT TPD

Dr Celia Jackson

TPD, Medical Virology

 Dr Leela Narayanan

 North Region/Radiology National Lead

Dr Kevin Deans

TPD, Chemical Pathology

Ms Karen Shearer

NES, Training Manager Lead

Ms Dianne Morrison

NES, Training Management Team Lead

Ms Jen Mackenzie

NES, Scottish Medical Training Recruitment Manager

Ms Sally Alho

NES, Training Management Team Lead

Dr Marie Mathers

NES, Quality Lead

Dr Louise Smith

North of Scotland Region/Histopathology National Lead

Dr Sai Han

Nuclear Medicine National Lead

 Dr John Kelly/Dr Ewen Millar/Dr Katherine Quiohilag

RCPath trainee reps (shared)

Ms Annemarie Booth-Sarki

RCR Training Polocy and Projects Administrator

 

Dr David Marshall

Chair

Dr Clive Goddard

NES, APGD SES

Professor Morwenna Wood

DME representative

Dr Kim Milne

DME representative

Dr Tom Fardon

East of Scotland representative

Dr Marion Slater

North of Scotland representative

Vacancy

West of Scotland HST representative

Vacancy

Royal College of Physicians representative

Vacancy

Royal College of Surgeons of Glasgow representative

Dr Alan Robertson

BMA Consultant representative

Dr Neil Ramsey

BMA Trainee representative

Ms Jen Mackenzie

Scottish Medical Training Recruitment Manager

Dr Ken Donaldson

SAMD representative

Vacancy

SAMD representative

Ms Marion MacLeod

Lay Representative

Vacancy

NES, Quality Lead

Mr Alex McCulloch

NES, Quality Improvement Manager 

 Mr Graham Haddock

Acting Deputy Medical Director, NES

Ms Karen Cairnduff

NES, Training Mananger Lead

Dr Elizabeth Murphy

APGD

Ms Laura Armstrong

NES, Training Manager

 Dr Stephen Glen

West IMT reprepresentative

 Professor Alistair McLellan

Lead Dean Director

 Dr Marie Freel

GIM TPD

 Ms Sally Alho

NES Training Manager

 

Dr Seamus McNulty

Chair

Prof Clare McKenzie

NES, Lead Dean & Director

Dr Claire Langridge

NES, APGD, Mental Health, Quality

Dr Rhiannon Pugh

NES, APGD, Mental Health, South-East Region

Dr Daniel Bennett

NES, Associate Dean, Mental Health, North 

Dr Tom Fardon

NES, Associate Dean, Mental Health, East

Dr Euan Easton

TPD (Core), Recruitment, West of Scotland Region

Dr Nick Hughes

TPD, Forensic Psychiatry 

Dr Wailan Imrie

TPD, GAP Training & Assistant DME

Dr Ganesan Rajagopal

TPD, IDT

Dr Gordon Wilkinson

TPD, National CAMHS

Dr Rekha Hegde

TPD, National OAP

Dr Marina McLoughlin

Representative, Psychotherapy 

Dr Helen Millar

Representative, BMA Consultant 

Dr Norman Nuttall

Representative, SES & Recruitment 

Dr Jackie Pickett

Representative, Child & Adolescent Psychiatry 

Dr John Russell

Representative, ETC 

Dr Helen Goode

Representative, Regional Advisor, East Region

Vacancy

Representative, Regional Advisor, North Region

Dr Darragh Hamilton

Representative, SCLF

Dr Ihsan Khader

Representative, College Workforce

Prof Stephen Lawrie

Representative, Academic

Ms Les Scott

Lay Representative

Mr Andrew Bailey

Representative, Trainee Psychiatry (Higher)

Vacancy

Representative, Trainee, RCPysch (Core)

Dr John Taylor

Representative, SAMD

Dr Chris Sheridan

Representative, BMA, SJDC Trainee

Dr Iain Fergie

Representative, BMA SAS Doctor

Dr Helen Milller

Representative, BMA, Consultant

Ms Dawn Mann

NES, Quality Improvement Manager

Dr Alastair Campbell

NES, Quality Lead

Ms Karen Shearer

NES, Training Manager

Ms Dianne Morrison

NES, Training Lead

Mr Graham Haddock

Chair
Prof Adam Hill

NES, Lead Dean & Director

Prof Rowan Parks

NES, Deputy Medical Director

Mr Alastair Murray

NES, APGD, SES

Mr Richard Adamson

Representative, ENT (shared)
Mr Alasdair Robertson

Representative, ENT (shared)

Mr Pankaj Agarwal

Representative, Ophthalmology (shared) 
Ms Caroline Cobb

Representative, Ophthalmology (shared)

Mr Simon Hewick

Representative, Ophthalmology (shared)

Mr John Anderson

Representative, General Surgery 
Ms Amanda McCabe

Representative, Paediatric Surgery & SAC Chair

Mr Calan Mathieson

Representative, Neurosurgery

Mr Stuart Waterston

Representative, Plastic Surgery

Mr John Butler

Representative, Cardiothoracics
Mr Alan Kirk

Representative, Simulation

Mr Gareth Griffiths

Representative, ISCP Representative & SAC

Mr Zack Latif

Representative, Urology

Mr Kapil Kumar

Representative, Trauma & Orthopaedic Surgery 

ProfHamish Simpson

Representative, Trauma & Orthopaedic Surgery & Academic

Mr Craig Wales

Representative, Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

Mr Dominique Byrne

Representative, West of Scotland Region

Dr Russell Duncan

Representative, East of Scotland Region

Mr Mark Vella

Representative, CST, West Region

Mr Satheesh Yalamarthi

Representative, CST, East Region

Ms Jackie Sutherland

Representative, NHS Highland, Medical Staffing Manager

Mr Stuart Suttie

TPD, Vascular Surgery, West of Scotland Region

Ms Jacqui McMillan

Representative, BMA Consultant

Dr Ellie Davidson

Representative, BMA, Trainee

Professor Mike Griffin

Representative, RGSeD

Mr Graham Mackay

Representative, RCPSG

Dr Andrew Murray

Representative, SAMD

Dr Alison Graham

Representative, SAMD

Vacancy

Representative, DME 

Mr Danny McQueen

Lay Representative

Ms Jill Murray

NES, Quality Improvement Manager

Ms Ashleigh Stewart

NES, Training Manager

Ms Jackie Aitken

NES, Training Manager, Deputy

Ms Helen Biggins

NES, Training Lead
Ms Vicki Hayter

NES, Quality Improvement Manager

Dr Claire Alexander

Chair

Dr Iain Hunter

NES, Representative for Director of Medical Education

Prof Alan Denison

NES, Lead Dean & Director

Dr Barbara Stewart

NES, Associate Dean

Dr Tom Fardon

NES, Associate Dean

Dr Ailsa Gebbie

Representative, Community Sexual & Reproductive Health

Dr Susan Brechin

TPD (Deputy), Community Sexual & Reproductive Health

Dr Ben Smith

TPD, Paediatric, Cardiology

Dr Ben Smith

TPD (Deputy), Paediatrics

Dr Kirstyn Brogan

Representative, Training Programme Directors

Dr Corinne Love

Representative, Scottish Government

Dr Katherine McKay

Representative, Scottish Government

Vacancy

Representative, Scottish Government

Dr Claire Burnett

Representative, RCOCH, Scottish Committee, Workforce Officer

Dr Jennifer McGill

Representative, Trainee (South-East - representing all of Scotland)

Dr Salman Muhammad

Representative, Trainee (South-East, East, North & RCPCH)

Dr Eilse Weir

Representative, Trainee (West, RCPCH)

Dr Sarah Murray

Representative, Trainee

Dr Roseanna Metcalf

Representative, Trainee

Dr Alison Graham

Representative, SAMD

Dr Jamie Nash

Representative, BMA, SJDC Trainee Rep

Dr Judith Roberts

Representative, BMA Consultant 

Mr Daniel McQueen

Lay Representative

Mrs Karen Shearer

NES, Training Manager

Ms Dianne Morrison

NES, Team Lead

GP 

Dr Nitin Gambhir

Chair

Mr Graham Haddock

Acting Deputy Medical Director, NES

Dr Lindsay Donaldson

Director of Medical Education representative

Prof Amjad Khan

PG GP Dean and Director of PG GP Education, NES

Dr Graham Leese

Associate Dean BBT

Vacancy

Broad Based Training TPD

Dr Cathy Johnman

Public Health representative

Dr Soodesh Reetoo

Occupational Medicine representative

Vacancy

Occupational Medicine representative

Dr Catriona Morton

Representative, RCGP Scotland

Dr Sandesh Gulhane

 BMA Scotland Trainee representative

Dr Drummond Begg

BMA Scotland consultant representative

Vacancy

Academic representative

 Dr Nick Dunn

APGD Quality Lead

 Ms Lisa Johnsen

Head of GPSA, RCGP

 Dr Joy Ngai

RCGP AiT Commitee representative

Vacancy

SAMD representative

Ms Joan Knight

Lay Representative

Ms Hazel Stewart

NES Quality Manager 

Ms Ashleigh McGovern

NES Training Manager Lead

Dr Lynn Hryhorskyj

GP Trainee Committee Chair

Vacancy

GP TPD

Ms Jen Mackenzie

SMT Recruitment Manager

 

Dr Duncan Henderson

Chair and Foundation Programme Lead South East

Dr Bryan Conway

Chair, Foundation Programme Academic Sub Group

Prof Clare McKenzie

NES, Lead Dean & Director

Dr Olive Herlihy

Director of Medical Education representative

Ms Jill Murray

NES, Quality Manager

Dr Geraldine Brennan

NES, APGD Quality (shared)

Dr Marie Mathers

NES, APGD Quality (shared)

Dr Fiona Cameron

Foundation School Director/Foundation Programme Lead East

Ms Christine Rea

Foundation School Manager

 Ms Natalie Bain

NES Training Programme management

 Dr Sarah Stock

Academic Lead

 Dr Christine Heron

Associate Adviser in Foundation

Dr Joy Miller

Foundation Programme Lead North 

Dr Caroline Whitton

Foundation Programme Lead West 

Dr Edgar Brincat

Foundation Consortium Lead

Dr Brian Neilly

Foundation Consortium Lead West 

Dr Yatin Patel

Foundation Consortium Lead North 

Dr Joseph Sarvesvaran

Foundation Consortium Lead West 

Dr Alistair Milne

Foundation Consortium Lead South East 

Dr John Paul Leach

Scottish Deans Medical Education Group representative

 Ms Tanay Srivastava

Medical Student representative North

Dr Thomas Broome

Trainee representative FY2 West

Dr Victoria Holdstock

Trainee Representative FY2 West

Dr Fiona Valente

Trainee Representative Trainee FY2 West

Dr Halima Okewole

Trainee representative FY1 South East

Ms Shanen Emmanuel

Medical Student representative North

Dr Olukayode Tambiri Oki

SMSC trainee representative

Dr Karen Darragh

Representative, BMA Consultant

Vacancy

SAMD representative

Mr Ian McDonough

Lay Representative

Ms Jennifer Duncan

NES, Training Programme Management

Ms Jen Mackenzie

NES, SMT Recruitment Manager

Ms Hilary Duffy

NES, Training Management Team Leader

Mr Graham Haddock

NES Acting Deputy Medical Director

Ms Karen Shearer

NES, Training Programme Management

This page was last updated on: 07.10.2021 at 11.02


Top