NHS Education for Scotland Logo

Scotland Deanery

Home of Medical and Dental Excellence

Trainee Information

Meet Our Teams

Below are the contact details for each of the Scotland regions. 

Director of Postgraduate GP Education:

Prof Amjad Khan

 

 

 

Our Deanery Office is at TCGP, Ninewells, Dundee

 

EAST OF SCOTLAND REGIONAL GP TEAM    
Director of General Practice Prof Amjad Khan  
Assistant Director of General Practice

Dr Jeremy Chowings

 

Training Programme Directors

   
Eastward Dr Jeremy Chowings  
Westward Dr Lynda Tulloch  
Associate Advisor VACANT  

Training Administration Team

   
 TPM Team Lead  Jackie Aitken Tel: 0131 656 3475 
 TPM Administrator  Andrew Brown Tel: 0131 656 3430

 

 

 

 

The Deanery offices are based in - Aberdeen Forest Grove, Aberdeen and Inverness at the Centre for Health Science

NORTH OF SCOTLAND GP REGIONAL TEAMS 

CALEDONIAN/RURAL TRACK

   
Director of General Practice Prof Amjad Khan  
Assistant Director of General Practice Dr Elizabeth Barr  Tel: 01463 255735
Training Programme Director (Rural Track) Dr Elizabeth Barr  Tel: 01463 255735
Training Programme Director (Caledonian)  Dr Rod Sampson  Tel: 01463 255734
     

Associate Advisors

   
Inverness

Dr Rod Sampson

Dr Ele Ragg

Dr Mark Taylor

 
Fort William Dr Jim Douglas  

Training  Administration Team

Rural Track

   
Moray Alison Paterson Tel: 01343 567565
Fort William Janet Shepherd Tel: 01397 707413
Oban Emma MacDonald Tel: 01631 789021

Training Administration Team

Caledonian

   
PA to Dean & Assistant Director Anne Bell Tel: 01463 255734
Training Programme Administrator Emma McFadyen Tel: 0131 656 3468
Quality Improvement Administrator Lorna McDermott Tel: 01463 255710
Team Secretary Shirley Sturrock Tel: 01463 255709

GRAMPIAN

   
Assistant Director General Practice   Dr John Nicol  
Training Programme Director (North) Dr Vicki Guthrie Tel: 01224 805140
Training Programme Director (South) Dr Monica Milne Tel: 01224 805142

Associate Advisers

   
  Dr Graeme Brown  
  Dr Peter Watson  
  Dr Lorraine McGuigan  
     

Training Administration Team

   
TPM Team Lead

Jackie Aitken

Tel: 0131 656 3475
TPM Administrator Emma McFadyen Tel: 0131 656 3468

 

 

 

 


  

  

 

Our Deanery Office is in Edinburgh at Westport

 

SOUTH EAST REGIONAL GP TEAM

Director of General Practice Prof Amjad Khan  
Assistant Director Dr Nitin Gambhir  
Assistant Director Dr Jeremy Chowings Tel: 0131 656 3496
Associate Advisors    
Local Performance Support  Dr Susan Buck  
GP Education & LTFT Dr Nicola Curry  
Quality Management  Dr Thomasin Mackie  
Returners & Retainers VACANT  
Medical Education Fellow

Dr Elizabeth Bell

 

Training Programme Directors

   
Borders & Midlothian Dr Catherine George  
Fife & North Edinburgh Dr Lynda Tulloch  
West Lothian & West Edinburgh Dr Nicola Duffy  
Edinburgh East & East Lothian Dr Rachel Wood  
Central Edinburgh Dr Robbie Bolton  

Training Administration Team

   
TPM Team Lead:  Jackie Aitken Tel: 0131 656 3475
TPM Training Administrator  Rachel Easingwood Tel: 0131 656 3489
TPM Training Administrator Suzanne Stirling Tel: 0131 656 3454

Trainee Representatives

   
South East RCGP AiT Rep VACANT Feel free to contact us with your views on training
South East Trainee Advisory Group (SETAG) Rep Sophie Henry Feel free to contact us with your views on training

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Deanery Office is in Glasgow, Central Quay

 

WEST OF SCOTLAND REGIONAL GP TEAM 

Director of General Practice

Prof Amjad Khan

Assistant Director GP Training

Dr Kenneth Lee

Assistant Director GP Training

Dr Nick Dunn

Training Programme Directors

 

Ayrshire and Arran

Dr Paul Kerr

Dumfries and Galloway

Dr Fiona Jefford

Forth Valley

Dr Chris Mair

Glasgow Clyde Southward

Dr. Brian Scott

Glasgow Clyde Northward

Dr. Amanda Connelly

Glasgow North East

Dr Alison Garvie

Glasgow North West

Barry Gibson-Smith

Glasgow South

Dr Rhona McMillan

Lanarkshire

Dr. Corinne Coles

TPD Trainee Support

Dr Joe McConnell

Training Administration Team

 

Training Team Lead

Claire Beharrie

Training Administrator

Chris Duffy

Training Administrator

Stephen Gitsham

Regional Day Release Courses

June Morrison

LTFT Enquiries

Ann Reid

 

 

 

 

 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

 

 



 

 

This page was last updated on: 25.06.2020 at 13.16


Top